Barefoot-Bowls-at-South-Tamworth-Bowling-Club-(South-Bowlo).jpg

BOWLS

 

bigstock-Beautiful-green-grass-texture--16555736.jpg

News & Reports

Mens Bowls Report

SOCIAL BOWLS –

Wednesday 6th February

Winners – T Sewart E Paget; Runners Up – G Crocker M Halloran

Six Pack – D Crough M Brosie C Shepeard

Thursday Twilight 7th February

Winner – G Nicholls P Latham; Runners Up – R Eckersley J Tuckey

Friday 8th February

Winners – D Artis S Craig; Runners Up – T Stewart C Shepeard.

Six Pack –

GENERAL –

Social Bowls are on Wednesdays & Fridays names in by 9.30 for a 10.00 am start.

Thursday Twilight names in by 5.00pm for 6.00pm start

Saturday Session names in by 12.00 pm for a 1.00 pm start. Please note change of start time. Visitors welcome.

COMPETITION RESULTS -

CLUB TRIPLES

Round 1

L Ward, T Crough & C Beijeman def G Crocker, D Crough & M Halloran

J Casson, M Whale & K Greentree def T Collins, D Artis & J Stuart

K Mackey’ Cr Graham & S Graham def G Hall, M Tarbert & K Trow

D Spinks, L Neaves & J Myers def P King, Graham Collins & B Brosie

Garry Collins, G Nicholls & K Lachlan def Col Graham, K Thomson & B Burg

P Guilfoyle, C Schroeder & M Woods def D Jordon, B Preston & L Preston

N McCarty, P Latham & G Patterson def M Handley, M Redden & D Page

Round 2

T Daley, D Daley & D Russell def L Ward T Crough C Beijeman

S Mitchel, Team & M Gibson Def T Halcroft, G Cheney & J Tuckey

D Spinks A L Neaves J Myers def P King Pluto B Brosie

Garry Collins G Nicholls K Lachlan def P Guilfoye C Schroder M Woods

Round 3

N McCarthy P Latham G Patterson def S Mitchell J Orman M Gibson

Ladies Bowls Report

RESULTS 9th February 

 

Championship Singles 9th February

 

D Quick def  A Herden  

 

C Myers def L Collins   

 

M Brosie def T Morris   

 

R Sweeney def J Stephens 

 

Minor Singles

 

A Nott def R Kennedy  

 

 

DRAW Wednesday 13th February

 

Championship Singles 9.15am

 

R Sweeney v S Ninness (marker C Cheney)

 

 

DRAW Saturday 16th February

 

Sem-Finals Minor Singles  9.15am

 

K Daley v C Hawkins (marker S Otte)

 

A Nott v C Murray (marker L Collins)

 

Umpire:  Phyllis Keys          Controlling Body: Fay Hunt

 

 

DRAW Saturday 23rd February

 

Semi-Finals Championship Singles after meeting

 

M Brosie v winner R Sweeney & S Ninness

 

C Myers v winner P Girvan & D Quick

 

 

DRAW Saturday 2nd March

 

Final Championship Singles 9.15am

 

Winners of semi-finals to play

 

Final Minor singles 9.15am

 

Winner K Daley & C Hawkins v winner A Nott & C Murray

 

 

General meeting to be held at South Bowlo 23rd February 9.30 am

 

Pennant Practice for grades 3 & 4 will be Tuesday afternoons commencing 5th February 5.30pm.  You must attend to keep your place on the team.

 

Weekend  Pennants a proposed new event.  Details are on the board.  Please place your name on the sheet if you are interested in playing in this event

 

Nominations sheets are on the board for the triples, pairs, and minor pairs 

 

Wishing Deb Quick and Chris Myers the best of luck when competing in the Australian Indoor Singles at the weekend (16th-18th Feb)




bigstock-Beautiful-green-grass-texture--16555736 (1).jpg

Tournaments

Tournaments At South Bowlo

Check back regularly for updates

 

bigstock-Beautiful-green-grass-texture--16555736 (1).jpg

Coaching

Coaching at SOUTh Bowlo

South Bowlo's Club Coaches are

  • Graeme Nicholls

  • Kevin Clifton

If you are interested in a coaching session, please contact reception for bookings (02) 6765 5766