Barefoot-Bowls-at-South-Tamworth-Bowling-Club-(South-Bowlo).jpg

BOWLS

 

bigstock-Beautiful-green-grass-texture--16555736.jpg

News & Reports

Mens Bowls Report

SOCIAL BOWLS –

Wednesday 8th  May

Winners – L Truman T Crough; Runners Up – D Gross M Redden;

Six Pack – L Graham, J Casson, T Wilkes;

Meat Trays – J Tuckey, C Sheppeard

 

Friday 10th May

Winners – P King, D Herbert; Runners Up – G Whackett, N Dart;

Six Pack – D Gross;

 

GENERAL –

Social Bowls are on Wednesdays & Fridays names in by 12.00 for a 1.00 pm start.

Saturday Session names in by 12.00pm for a 1.00pm start   

Visitors welcome.

 

Major Pairs and Minor Fours to be Played at Date to be Announced

 

Huge Thank You to all the guys who gave up their time to mark the Zone 3 Open Singles on Saturday and Sunday

 

Club Triples Played 11th May T Preston T Daley D Daley Def J Casson S Sweeney

K Greentree

 

Competition Games

Saturday 18th May at 9.30am Club Pairs Final

G Patterson K Trow V K Thomson P Morrish

Saturday 18th May at 1.00pm Club Singles

M Tarbert V D Daley; J Myers V Cr Graham; A L Neaves V K Greentree;

K Lachlan V L Preston; B Brosie V K Trow.

 

Congratulations to the winners of the Zone 3 Singles; Seniors Steve Graham (South Tamwoth) Reserves Tim Thorning (Gunnedah) Open David Webb (Lighting Ridge)

 

LADIES BOWLS REPORT

 

RESULTS Saturday 11th May

Club Pairs

D Halcroft & A Herden  def  K Daley & M Brosie

 

DRAW Saturday 18th May

Club Triples  3 Bowls 18 ends 9.00am

C Hawkins, P Girvan, M Brosie  v  R Kennedy, P Tuckey, S Ninness

 

DRAW SATURDAY  25th May 

Club Triples  3Bowls 18 Ends 9.00am

A Nott, C Cosgrove, C Myers  v  winners Brosie and Ninness match

 

There will be pairs games drawn subject to results of 18th May Triples match

 

GENERAL

Consistency Singles and Minor Pairs:  Entries close Saturday 18th June

 

State Games:  Best of luck to everyone playing state games in the coming weeks

 

Congratulations to Chris Cosgrove, Sue Ninness, Sue Burg, and Di Halcroft for winning  the District Senior Fours and Debbie Quick, Chris Myers, Lorraine Collins and Cecilie Cheney for winning the District Open Fours. 

 

Pennants:  Best of luck to the grade 3 Pennant side who will playing in the regional play-offs at Guyra 14th & 15th May 

 

Dinner:  Ladies night out South Bowlo Friday 17th May 6.30 pm.  Please let Deb know if you are attending

 

Biggest Morning Tea:  Friday 24th May South Bowlo 10.am.  We need donations of cakes, slices and grocery items.

                                                   

100 Club: Please place your name on the roster on the board.

 

Presidents Day:   Tamworth City Thursday 13th June.  One game 20 ends.  Entries close 6th June


bigstock-Beautiful-green-grass-texture--16555736 (1).jpg

Tournaments

Tournaments At South Bowlo

Check back regularly for updates

 

bigstock-Beautiful-green-grass-texture--16555736 (1).jpg

Coaching

Coaching at SOUTh Bowlo

South Bowlo's Club Coaches are

  • Graeme Nicholls

  • Kevin Clifton

If you are interested in a coaching session, please contact reception for bookings (02) 6765 5766